« favorite christmas movies | Main | laura + thao »

December 10, 2008

Comments

Nuts to do without a helmet though. I see so many cyclists go down hard in Toronto... These pictures are lovely though!

I know, I know! I get so nervous when I see cyclists ride without helmets. I think it's very careless to ride without one. V.G. point!

They are lovely photos though, despite the lack of helmets. Snow makes everything look so dreamlike.

Snow would be a completely different scenario than the ice we get Chelsea. What is weird about the helmet issue: at home, I insist on wearing a helmet while riding. It just seems natural to do, but when I was in Amsterdam, it just didn't seem odd to go without.

we should be seeing snow this weekend here in portland! yeah! however, i won't be riding my bike :)

Wow, brave souls, and way more coordinated that me, I tried the bike thing in college, I ran a girl over, like straight up tire marks on her face...it was bad.

God, I feel so lazy when I see things like this. But I know that it would be a dangerous thing, me on a bike in the snow. Or even the rain. But these ladies are inspiring, that's for sure!

looks romantic, oddly.

I think in cities where biking is more prevalent, then motorists are a little more attuned to having them around - hence the no helmets. On Copenhagen Cycle Chic? I think it may be a fashion issue. ;-) So brave in the snow!

yay, i love bicycling in the snow, but i could never not wear a helmet here in cambridge, mass. maybe in other areas where motorists are respectful of cyclists, it wouldn't be so necessary.

it's really peaceful to bike right after a snowstorm when there aren't any cars or pedestrians out.

my boyfriend does this, which saves him $4 a day on bus/train fares. I would, but here in Chicago the wind coupled w/the snow is too much for me! haha

Sooo lovely photos, darling! Really!

Jane, I'm in Toronto too, and you're right that winter biking here (let alone stylish winter biking) is impossible.

When the wind catches my coat like a sail and pushes my bike backwards, I stop riding for the winter.

These photos are super cute though :)

wow so impressive! good for these ladies :)

I cycle through the winter! Once I smashed the back axel of my bike cycling through a snowstorm because the snow got so impacted around the wheel. :)

can that please be me--i gotta get my bike fixed!

I was in Copenhagen one January and it's totally true...high heels, miniskirts, those Danish girls rock it on bikes in the snow!

Just wanted to let you know that I passed on the blog love award to you (and this post in particular!) Thank you for always posting such incredible and beautiful things.

Glad to enter your blog. Sharing your blog wonderful content is a pleasure thing. Because I love to see everyone's blog.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Sponsors

  • inkandpeat
  •  photo frolic-ad-2014_zps31a8a6f7.jpg
  •  photo jeanfrolic_zps417ac7f6.jpg
  • brown ink
  •  photo freshieandzero_zps157bdc00.jpg
  • Scouts Honor
  •  photo ad_zps723b17f4.jpg
  • Urban Weeds
  • hetterson
  • The Cozy Project
  • Fischer

Ad Network

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Blog Policy

  • I am thrilled to have my images or the images from this blog re-posted but please always credit the original source when re-posting to your blog, Pinterest, Tumblr, or any other site. You can find the original sources at the bottom of each post in italics. Please also credit with a link back to Frolic! Please ask permission before re-posting exact text, instructions, recipes, or diy's from Frolic! Thank you.